Questions & Answers

Why do I not hear the sum signal on StudioLive 32SX

0 votes
61 views
asked Aug 17 in StudioLive Series III by martinlohmann1 (900 points)
reshown Aug 17 by martinlohmann1
I am in despair now. I play in Studio One 4 Pro a multi-track project and run the StudioLive 32 SX in DAW mode. The corresponding button is already pressed. I see all the incoming channels (52) each reject in input. The main level meter also shows me the mixed signal in the LED chain. However, I have not been able to hear this signal over the headphone output for hours. In DSP mode, I can listen to all incoming sources immediately. Only in DAW mode will the sum signal not be passed on to the headphones. What am I doing wrong here. Who can help me quickly? It can only be an operator error.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 17 by wahlerstudios (89,110 points)
selected Aug 26 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
Studio One's sum goes to "Tape In" (Digital Return), which usually is routed to USB 37+38. You are using more tracks than 32, so you have to check if the return is routed and to which USB send.
0 votes
answered Aug 17 by martinlohmann1 (900 points)
In the Song Settings, Main L +R was connected to USB 37/38. But „Tape to main“ was closed. I found it under „Tape Edit“ Settings. I do not understand why this endless Fader is necessary, or why it was closed, so that the Main Sum Signal was inaudible. I can not find this „Tape to Main“ Fader in the StudioLive 24 Block Diagram. Or can you tell me where it is or why is it necessary.

It is illogical that a mixer sum is controlled by the main fader, but is not audible because some slider is closed in the background, of which one does not know its function or one does not know that it exists.
...