Questions & Answers

My new StudioLive 16R rack mixer has Aux 6 showing full meters

0 votes
44 views
asked Aug 22 in StudioLive Series III by raydawson (230 points)
I recently bought a StudioLive 16R rack mixer from Thomann and it has the Aux 6 showing full meters all the time. Also, if I take the output from Aux 6 and feed it into a channel I don't have any sound from it. This is using Universal control on either PC or Android

I have tried reverting the firmware and reupgraded to the latest, but the problem still exists.

Is there a quick fix, or have I bought a faulty unit?

Ray Dawson

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 27 by jonnydoyle (196,480 points)
 
Best answer

If you are having this issue then please log a support ticket. 

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210050813-How-to-create-a-new-Support-Request-

0 votes
answered Aug 22 by wahlerstudios (63,090 points)
What you can do and should do is a factory reset. If the problem still exists after this procedure, contact Thomann and send the mixer back. Here is the link to the page of the Knowledge Base:

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/115004856203-StudioLive-Series-III-Rack-Factory-Reset-and-Firmware-Revert
0 votes
answered Aug 22 by raydawson (230 points)

I did a factory reset and then upgraded again to the latest firmware, with the same result - Aux 6 shows meters full on.

So, I reverted to a previous firmware 1.10.15552 - and the mixer worked, with no meter showing on Aux 6 and, if I fed a signal into Aux 6 it showed on the meter.

Next I upgraded to the 2.0.1.16038 firmware and the problem came back.

Upgraded to latest firmware and again the problem with Aux 6.

Can it be a problem with my 16R not being compatible with version 2 firmware?

Should I have done something else when upgrading to version 2 firmware?

The information on the version says App 3.1.0.53214
Is this relevant?
0 votes
answered Aug 22 by wahlerstudios (63,090 points)
The current firmware version for StudioLive Series III (all models) is v2.1.16232, Universal Control (Mac/PC) is v3.1.0.53214. So you should have everything fitting for your 16R.

I don't know. You could open a Service ticket (in your PreSonus account), but I don't think they will have an answer. The best is to contact Thomann and replace the mixer immediately. Everything else will take too much time. We're not in USA where a PreSonus Sales manager chimes in personally...
0 votes
answered Aug 23 by raydawson (230 points)
I've been in contact with Presonus Tech Support and they confirm the problem and say there will be a firmware fix sometime.

They say it definitely isn't a hardware problem.

So, anybody else go the Aux 6 meter full on problem, it will be fixed.
0 votes
answered Aug 23 by wahlerstudios (63,090 points)
edited Aug 24 by wahlerstudios
Good to hear. By the way: I got a 16R today and it has no problems with meters or anything else... ;-)
...