Questions & Answers

Can't select midi events in arranger view S! 4 PrO

0 votes
36 views
asked Aug 27 in Studio One 4 by rickschwartz (380 points)
This just started  today.   

When I go to select midi event with my mouse in the arranger view - clicking on the event does nothing. There is no indication that the cursor is even there.   

No trouble with mouse in any other spots.  I can select tracks,  scroll through the drop downs,  Select notes in the edit view, move the faders in the mix window,  etc.

Mouse is working fine in all other apps.

I restarted S1 , restarted PC.  no change so far.

Any help would be appreciated.

Studio one 4 PRO  4.5.2.53232

Focusrite Scarlett 2i4

Windows 10.0.17134  build 17134

i5-7400 CPU   12 GB installed RAM

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 30 by PreSonuSupt4 (219,630 points)
 
Best answer
You're probably in automation mode.   Click the icon over the track list that looks like a cursive N to go back to normal mode.
0 votes
answered Sep 1 by rickschwartz (380 points)
Thanks - presonussupt4  for your reply

I'm not in my studio right now, but automation isn't the issue.   I certainly will check it when I'm back, but the odds that I accidentally turned on automation mode in all my projects is pretty slim.     I am having this issue with many songs.  I checked only about 10 - 12 but the issues is present in all of them.

If you have any other thoughts, it would be very helpful.  This slows my workflow tremendously.
...