Questions & Answers

No option to export to Midi

+1 vote
20 views
asked Sep 9 in Studio One 4 by janetokai (210 points)
Hi

I would like to export my recording to Midi file to I can load it into my notation software.

When I right click the selection I don't have an option to export to MIDI. my only option is to export to .WAV

I am a DAW beginner and not sure if the issue is with Windows or Studio One.

I am using Studio One 4, Windows 10 PC

Many thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 11 by Jamesrhone1 (199,690 points)
 
Best answer
Use File > Save As > then you can choose .MIDI as the file type.
0 votes
answered Sep 12 by janetokai (210 points)
Hi Jamesrhone1

Many thanks for your answer.

That worked! and much simpler than the way I was trying (as suggested by the FAQ)

Thanks for your time.

Ps. someone should update the FAQ advice on this topic
...