Questions & Answers

Need to know the best way of (hopefully) bypassing the preamps on a Digimax LT to use an external preamp with the unit.

0 votes
525 views
asked Jan 17, 2016 in Legacy Interfaces by rgordon31 (660 points)
Trying to get a signal from a GA Project Pre-73 MKII into a Digimax LT and bypass the preamp in the LT.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 17, 2016 by harebrained (620 points)
Use the line input TRS.  That's your best bet for a clean signal from an external preamp.
0 votes
answered Jan 17, 2016 by rgordon31 (660 points)
Thanks for the response - that was what I intended to do.  BUT, I do really want to know if using the line input TRS "completely" bypasses the preamp in the Digimax LT.  Anyone out there in Presonus land know the answer to that question?  Thanks again
0 votes
answered Jan 17, 2016 by harebrained (620 points)
Check out page 8 of the manual.  https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/pdf/DigiMax_LT_Owners_Manual_EN.pdf

That might be the more specific info you're looking for if you want to completely bypass the preamp by using the insert jacks.
0 votes
answered Jan 17, 2016 by rgordon31 (660 points)
selected Jul 3, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
Thanks harebrained.  I assume of you're "just" using the AD conversion via the insert, then there is absolutely no preamp.  Wonder if it's possible to do this on one of the inserts while using the ADAT function on the remaining channels.  Anyone know?  Thanks.
commented Jul 3, 2017 by AlexTinsley (696,500 points)
To answer the last question, from The Manual:

3.4 APPLICATION GUIDE

Outboard Dynamics Processing Example The DigiMAX LT has an insert on every channel that allows you to insert your own dynamics processor, such as a compressor, EQ, limiter, or etc. To do this, all you need is your dynamics processor and a TRS insert cable. This cable is Yshaped, has a single TRS 1⁄4” jack on one end and two 1⁄4” TS jacks on the other end. The single end will look like a stereo 1⁄4” connector jack. This end of the cable plugs into the insert jack on the back of the DigiMAX LT. The other ends of the cable plug into the input and output of the outboard unit. If the outboard unit does not work immediately, you may want to try swapping the jacks that are plugged into the input and output of the outboard unit.
...