Questions & Answers

Native outboard DSP for VST FX and instruments

+5 votes
105 views
asked Oct 1, 2019 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by tshadgett (2,760 points)
Be able to use another PC on the network to offload DSP tasks for processing VST FX and Instruments. Similar in concept to Reapers Reamote I guess - but I'm sure Presonus could simplify the process...

It would be nice not to need to install the plugins on the other machine also, but just use the processing power. Automatic latency compensation also.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 7, 2019 by jimsutherland (380 points)
That is alot more difficult to implement than you think, but is a great and lofty goal for the future
0 votes
answered Oct 17, 2019 by sammyers1 (600 points)
If this was possible this would be absolutely insane and man S1 would defs have a long future for me, but hopefully they prioritise stability/anti crashing and plugin sandboxing, as others have requested too
...