Questions & Answers

Overhauled Track Colouring Options

+34 votes
87 views
asked Oct 12, 2019 in Look and Feel by joeoliver1 (350 points)
Can we have the colour selection redone? It's currently a weird grid with a bunch of almost randomised colours that are, frankly, mostly gross.

Can we either get an option to choose our own colour grid, or just have it redone so it's a simple colour spectrum with maybe 5 different shades of saturation? Colours horizontally, and the corresponding saturation levels vertically?

Don't know about anyone else, but colour coding makes my mix process a lot faster when trying to find certain tracks.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 6, 2019 by hunterlau (250 points)
I agree!! the tracks' color saturation are way TOO HIGH! hurt my eyes and none of them are looking good. the problem is saturation! I can work on logic, PT for a long time but S1 makes me feel, I'm gonna get away from it asap
+1 vote
answered Nov 10, 2019 by leonordmann (1,800 points)
Yes!!! I love how S1 looks, but the colors have always been in a weird arrangement and some are just too saturated.
Please do this presonus ❤️
+2 votes
answered Dec 7, 2019 by tshadgett (2,820 points)
Agree - Also ability to auto-color tracks based on name or track property like the Reaper SWS Extension would be awesome!
...