Questions & Answers

How can l connect a studiolive 24 iii to a studiolive 16 iii

0 votes
41 views
asked Oct 17, 2019 in StudioLive Series III by manuellopez2 (200 points)
I have a studiolive 24 iii and a studiolive 16 iii as well as a studiolive 16 4.2 and l need to put two of these together so a can have mor inputs.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 24, 2019 by jonnydoyle (277,590 points)
 
Best answer
The only means to expand past 32ch's is to use the 64s mixer. You can not add a classic mixer to the Series III, they are not compatible.

The 2 series III mixers you have can be used to get 32ch's in and your 16 flex mixes out.
0 votes
answered Oct 17, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,000 points)
Not a SL 16.4.2 or SL 1642 AI, but a SL 16 or SL 32SC... Two mixers do not necessarily expand the number of input channels. Most of the Series III consoles are 32 channel mixers, only the SL 64S has 64 channels and 32 flex mixes. You can only add 8 more physical input channels to your SL 24.
...