Questions & Answers

Digitakt VST Plug via Overbridge is not recognized by Studio One 4

0 votes
735 views
asked Nov 3, 2019 in Studio One 4 by zackorr1 (160 points)

Hi,

can’t get any sound out of the Digitakt plugin in Studio One 4. Additionally, Studio One is not seeing the Digitakt when trying to set it up as a MIDI external instrument. Standalone the plug in works. Also, works in Ableton. I’m guessing that there must be a setting that I am missing getting the Digitakt setup within Studio One.  I’ve watched the Dave Mech vids () and followed all of the instructions I can find both from Elektron and Studio One. Are there any Elektron users out there having similar problems or that might be able to help? 

Thanks,

Zack

Here is my setup:
Digitakt 1.11
Overbridge 2.0.23.11 Beta
Studio One 4 Professional 4.5.4.54067
macOS Mojave Version 10.14.6

Interface: UAD Apollo Quad Silver running 9.9.0
|Model Name:|iMac|
| Model Identifier:|iMac15,1|
| Processor Name:|Intel Core i5|
| Processor Speed:|3.5 GHz|
| Number of Processors:|1|
| Total Number of Cores:|4|
| L2 Cache (per Core):|256 KB|
| L3 Cache:|6 MB|
| Memory:|32 GB|

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 3, 2019 by zackorr1 (160 points)
Not sure why all of the fonts look so crazy. Sorry
+1 vote
answered Feb 2, 2020 by dennywhite (170 points)
Hey there! Curious if you ever figured this out? I’m looking into getting one.
0 votes
answered Jun 6, 2020 by ernestovalenzuela1 (290 points)
Hey! I have the same issue, did you ever sort it out?
0 votes
answered Dec 29, 2020 by jasonlillebo (1,580 points)
di you have the newest firmware on digitakt and the newest overbridge installed? also, overbridge engine has to be running on your computer.

I dont have a digitakt, but with a RYTM it works fine (at least from the RYTM to S1)
...