Questions & Answers

Studiolive Series III 64s - How do I loop back my mix to my DAW?

0 votes
27 views
asked Nov 30 in StudioLive Series III by mddavidmusic@gmail.com (180 points)

Can someone tell me how to route the mix I've created on my StudioLive Series III 64s back into my DAW for final mix? I know that this is very easy on the 32 models as the Main L+R are assigned to USB sends 39/40. I'd also appreciate it if someone can tell how to include the FX signal in the mix.  Thanks in advance! Manual is to **** confusing!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 1 by wahlerstudios (87,990 points)
USB Main L/R of the 64S are not routed anwhere, because hat 64 inputs (sends) occupy all 64 USB streams. As there probably are not many cases of 64 track recording, you can simply use any of the non-recorded USB streams for Main L/R. Not sure if the 64S song template offers a setting, but USB 63 and 64 might be hot candidates for the job... ;-)

StudioLive_Series_III_OwnersManual_V6_EN_10062019, section 14.2.4 USB Sends
+1 vote
answered Dec 1 by mddavidmusic@gmail.com (180 points)
Thanks! Solved!

Solution for those that are new and want a quick answer:

1. Create a FlexMix

2. Using the Digital Patching feature (Home>Audio Routing>Digital Patching), select USB (output source and the USB Send you want to route your mix to). In the same window assign your FlexMix to the USB Send.

Consult manual for details.
...