Questions & Answers

How do I setup DAW Mode with my StudioLive Series III Console?

0 votes
2,371 views
asked Apr 18 in Studio One 3 by AlexTinsley (731,060 points)
Just as the question asks, how do I setup DAW Mode to work with Studio One and my StudioLive Series III Console?

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 18 by AlexTinsley (731,060 points)
 
Best answer
0 votes
answered Apr 19 by HHSAS (330 points)
Hi Guys,

Am I blind or death or worse? but this is not the answer to the question on How to set up the daw mode.

Is the beta firmware still needed or is there a new one coming???

And I guess it still won't work with Protools. Please confirm?

Thanks
asked Apr 19 in StudioLive Series III by Bryanmag (200 points)
edited Apr 20 by Bryanmag
No Sound When I Updated to DAW mode
0 votes
answered Apr 20 by caseycleveland (150 points)
I've been looking for months to Setup/Update/Connect the SL 32 to the StudioOne with the DAW... the Videos don't show HOW, and the Videos are AFTER that it works. Can anyone help me? pretty please?
0 votes
answered Apr 21 by jackiechen (190 points)
Daw mode only works with studio one at this moment.

Update firmware of SL mixer and studio one version to latest.

Connect mixer and computer via

USB and Ethernet to network switch or router.

Fire up studio one

On SL mixer, go UCNET, you should see studio one is available over the network there.  Choose it, then press the green daw button

Route audio output of studio one to aux1 l/r and on the SL mixer, dial up aux1 input to main then you are good to go.
...