Questions & Answers

How to continue playing/recording Studio One while opening another window? (pdf)

0 votes
21 views
asked Dec 4 in Studio One 4 by cantortrancard (190 points)
Bonjour,

J'ai Studio One 4 version Artist.
Je n'arrive pas à faire : lecture, et en même temps regarder une partition sur un pdf, car la lecture de Studio One s'arrête automatiquement quand je sors de la fenêtre. Est-ce possible de continuer la lecture de Studio One en étant sur une autre application ?

Merci d'avance !

Cantor

Translation :

Hello,

I have Studio One 4 Artist version.
I can not do: play or record, and at the same time watching a score on a pdf, because the playing of Studio One stops automatically when I leave the window. Is it possible to continue playing/recording Studio One while on another application?

Thanks in advance.

Cantor

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 5 by andrrippstein (3,240 points)
selected Dec 5 by cantortrancard
 
Best answer
It may have to do with "auto closing" the connection to your audio interface. Check in the S1 audio preferences, there is an option to activate / deactivate that.
0 votes
answered Dec 5 by cantortrancard (190 points)
Thank you very much, Andrrippstein. It was so obvious ! It was effectively an option to desactivate : "Libérer l'interface audio en arrière-plan".

Have a nice day !

Cantor
...