Questions & Answers

How to continue playing/recording Studio One while opening another window? (pdf)

0 votes
62 views
asked Dec 4, 2019 in Studio One 4 by cantortrancard (190 points)
Bonjour,

J'ai Studio One 4 version Artist.
Je n'arrive pas à faire : lecture, et en même temps regarder une partition sur un pdf, car la lecture de Studio One s'arrête automatiquement quand je sors de la fenêtre. Est-ce possible de continuer la lecture de Studio One en étant sur une autre application ?

Merci d'avance !

Cantor

Translation :

Hello,

I have Studio One 4 Artist version.
I can not do: play or record, and at the same time watching a score on a pdf, because the playing of Studio One stops automatically when I leave the window. Is it possible to continue playing/recording Studio One while on another application?

Thanks in advance.

Cantor

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 5, 2019 by andrrippstein (3,570 points)
selected Dec 5, 2019 by cantortrancard
 
Best answer
It may have to do with "auto closing" the connection to your audio interface. Check in the S1 audio preferences, there is an option to activate / deactivate that.
0 votes
answered Dec 5, 2019 by cantortrancard (190 points)
Thank you very much, Andrrippstein. It was so obvious ! It was effectively an option to desactivate : "Libérer l'interface audio en arrière-plan".

Have a nice day !

Cantor
...