Questions & Answers

Feature Request: Stereo Link any two channels

+50 votes
866 views
asked Jan 25, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by bubbaguth (660 points)

It would be nice to be able stereo link any two channels instead of being locked to only odd channels determining the beginning of a stereo link

 

 

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Jan 28, 2016 by butchrichard (131,070 points)
Sure, but couldn't you just hard pan say Channel 2 to the Left and hard pan Channel 3 to the Right and ultimately achieve the same?

However, you will be limited in a "live" situation using the FAT channel processing.  Stereo processing only works on even pairs.  You would have to process each individual channel.

Same could be done within a DAW.  Setup individual tracks, pan and process respectively for each track/input channel.

What is your intended use and situation?  Live or Recording?  Can you provide a more specific example?
+2 votes
answered Jan 28, 2016 by bubbaguth (660 points)
I am talking live sound, which anything you can do to make something quicker or easier is always a good thing.  The way it works currently if you want to use stereo channels it results in the RM determining the channel line-up which makes it difficult to use.  Input lists in live sound it is standard practice to start back-line and create a left to right visual flow starting with drums.  Commonly run into stereo keys, guitars, tracks etc. and for many reasons, not going to go back and rearrange inputs just so a stereo channel can be utilized. With a 50/50 chance, it usually is a feature I cannot use but would really like to more often.
...