Questions & Answers

Where are outputs 3-4 physically located?!

0 votes
136 views
asked Dec 9, 2019 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by silviojunior1 (210 points)
STUDIOLIVE AR16

Where are outputs 3 and 4 physically located? I would like to create personal monitors through DAW using outputs 3 and 4.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 10, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,470 points)
selected Dec 19, 2019 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
As the manual says and the picture shows, stereo channel 15+16 can be used as Digital Return for USB sends 3+4. You just need to push the button to chnage from analog to digital inputs. You can send this signal to Aux 1 and Aux 2, but because it is a stereo signal, which then is summed to two mono buses, you will neither hear a stereo signal nor will you be able to send "left" to Aux 1 and "right" to Aux 2.
0 votes
answered Dec 10, 2019 by silviojunior1 (210 points)
wahlerstudios,

Thank you friend and I know all that. I have read and reread the manual several times and looked for help on the internet and realized that other people also have this difficulty.

I would like to create headphone auxiliary channels for individual monitoring (HP DRUMMER, HP BASSIST, etc.), but outputs 3-4, even with the button pressed, do not realize the difference in how to individualize these channels, creating the scenario that need.

If you can show me or indicate any image or tutorial on how to do this, I appreciate it.

I use Pro Tools and Logic Pro.
...