Questions & Answers

Mix Engine FX Limited to a single instance?

+5 votes
473 views
asked Jun 7, 2017 in Studio One 3 by toddzimmerman (810 points)
I just purchased Softube's "Tape" plug-in and it is a great tape emulation, and works particularly in the "Tape Multitrack" mode as an insert in the "Mix Engine FX" slot on the master bus, a development that is also amazing, however I could only run it using 32bit processor mode, instead of my usual 64bit mode, and it seems I can only use the "Console Shaper" or the "Tape" plug-in, not both at the same time, is that a limitation of Studio One or of the Softube plug-in?  (Mac, OS 10.12.5)

The Mix Engine FX and the VU Meter are the two main reasons I switched to Studio One as my main DAW, and the software just gets better and better, keep up the great work.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 8, 2017 by randygo (200 points)
I'm wondering about this too. I would like to be able to use both a console and tape Mix FX at the same time! Hopefully this will be addressed in a future Studio One update.
+2 votes
answered Jun 9, 2017 by rhtjr12 (230 points)
Softube states on their website that they are aware of the inability to use their Tape plugin while Studio One 3.5 is in the 64-bit processing mode, and claims to be currently working with Presonus to remedy the issue as soon as possible.

However, there is no mention of the inability to use both the Tape and  Console Shaper MixFx simultaneously.  I too was unable to do so, but worked around it by creating a sub-master buss and placing the Console Shaper on it...then routing this buss to the master buss that has an instantiation of the Tape MixFx
...