Questions & Answers

ioStation 24c audio engine/driver 'turns off' after a few seconds of no audio, causing a pop when I restart playback

+2 votes
928 views
asked Dec 6, 2021 in ioStation24c by taylorscott2 (4,220 points)
If no audio is playing on my system, and then I play audio, there are 2 pops before playing. If I stop audio, and quickly restart it, everything is fine. But if I wait about 5 seconds, and then play audio, the pops are there again. It's as if the audio engine turns off after a few seconds, and then has to turn back on when it detects audio, thus causing the pops.

It is so bad that if I don't find a fix, I'm ditching Presonus hardware and getting a proper interface.

Updated all drivers/firmware, factory reset, tried different firmware/driver versions, etc. I have disabled the 'Allow computer to disable USB devices to save power" options, disabled USB selective suspending, etc etc. I've tried everything to no avail.

When I am in a DAW though, this doesn't happen. Like the DAW is keeping the audio engine on constantly.

Interestingly, If I factory reset the device and uninstall universal control, this doesn't happen! Playback is normal and perfect. It only happens after I install Universal Control.

I contacted PreSonus about it and they weren't much help. Anyone experienced this and know of a solution?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 31, 2022 by dantlywyatt (150 points)
I'm having the same issue. Is your workaround still working good for you?
+2 votes
answered May 17, 2022 by raphaelpulgar (190 points)
edited May 17, 2022 by raphaelpulgar
I've also been getting this issue. reverting it to an older firmware eliminated the problem but then I can't use the thing properly.

edit: . i fixed it by right clicking taskbar speaker icon > sound > recording > right click virtual 1/2 on the presonus iostation >listen > and enable listen to this device. that solved it for me. currently on the latest driver and firmware and i dont hear the "bop-op" delayed audio glitch anymore.

hope this helps.
+1 vote
answered Mar 16, 2023 by James_WB (200 points)

I just wanted to comment that the solution provided by @raphaelpulgar worked for me on my Audiobox 22VSL.

Big thumbs up to raphael for this!!

...