Questions & Answers

High pitched noise when recording with blackstar id core v2

+3 votes
365 views
asked Jan 7, 2020 in Studio One 4 by einarsmiglans (280 points)

I recently started recording witg Blackstar id core V2 40W. I pluged it in pc using micro usb cable. I can hear the guitar on stuido one, but every ~10 seconds there is a high pitched noise, have no idea how to fix it. (https://answers.presonus.com/13801/no-sound-using-studio-one-3-with-blackstar-id-core-20?show=13841#a13841) This diddnt help, beacuse i have windows 10. Please help!

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 2, 2020 by garymaguire (11,350 points)
 
Best answer
This is usually hardware related, make sure the drivers of the interface are fully up to date.

You may need to contact the manufacturer.
0 votes
answered Jul 1, 2020 by ashwathamayayati (180 points)
Hey I'm also facing the same exact problem and I too use Windows 10. Did you find any solution to this, if you did please please share it I would be really really grateful to you :)
+2 votes
answered Jul 2, 2020 by einarsmiglans (280 points)
Hey ashwathamayayati! I have Good news and bad news. The good news is i resolved this problem, and everything works fine. The bad news is i think there is not one answer that will work for everyone. But i will try my best to help you.

Not gonna lie, this was very frustrating for me, and took quite some time. So try this, open your DAW of choise i personally use reaper. You need ASIO4ALL. Enable ID:Core Amplifier and try both 44.1kHz and 48kHz. I personally set ASIO buffer size to 224 Samples. But this might not work for everyone. Tick 'Always Resample 44.1 - 48kHz' And just see if the crackles gets worse or not. Then just try increasing or deacresing buffer size.

When i was trying to fix this i had to find a really percise buffer size that worked for me. And if i change my buffersize just a littlebit i start to get crackles again. So just try changing it by very little.

Hope this helped.
...