Questions & Answers

Can I attach a RCA cable (CRA-201DJ) ground lug to a screw (which is grounded?) on back of my Eris 3.5 Studio Monitor?

0 votes
335 views
asked Jan 16, 2020 in Sceptre, Eris, R-Series by stefanosmavronis (210 points)
edited Jan 16, 2020 by stefanosmavronis

I found as a test that I can almost eliminate ground loop whine from my USB Focusrite Scarlett Solo 2nd Gen interface by attaching a wire from a RCA connector sleeve to the USB port sleeve of my PC. Both my Presonus Eris 3.5 and PC are plugged into the same surge protector so in theory both should be at the same ground potential. To do this but to the speaker instead, I'm thinking of using the Hosa CRA-201DJ Dual RCA to Same with Ground Wire Stereo Interconnect, 3.3 feet. Maybe it's just easier to buy a ground loop isolator to the RCA connections instead?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 16, 2020 by stefanosmavronis (210 points)
 
Best answer
Ok so I just hooked up and tested the TruConnect TC-GLI Ground Loop Isolator that I bought today at a local store and it works! No high pitch whine noise at all. I was expecting a tiny bit at high speaker volume but none is present anymore. My guitar signal is fine from my Blackstar HT-1R practice combo amp (clean channel with my pedalboard effects) through my Focusrite Scarlett Solo 2nd Gen and gain levels good in Reaper software too. Now I can start having fun learning home recording without the annoying hardware issues. :)
0 votes
answered Jan 17 by sionirwin-childs (150 points)
It is a different set of circumstances, but I believe that this might be helpful for people experiencing ground loop problems.  I am rocking it old school vinyl. Classic Dual turntable grounded to a Sherwood receiver.  The left side of my Eris 3.5 speaker family wasn't happy until I realized that the turntable didn't have a grounding plug.  I simply went to the kitchen, picked up my heavy duty grounded extension cord that has 3 grounded heads on the business end.  Turntable, receiver and speakers all on the same cable.  Problem solved.  No hum or feedback at any volume.  No ground loop isolator required.  I recommend targeting the power supply by providing a heavy duty ground and try to solve the problem here instead of at the RCA etc input level.  Hope this helps and saves people lots of money!
...