Questions & Answers

Default Settings or Template for Project Page (Mastering)

+10 votes
91 views
asked Jan 31 in Mastering by brodiestewart (1,890 points)
I use Studio One's Project Page whenever I do mastering. I have some pretty specific settings that I like for my workflow, however these settings always seem to be reset whenever I start a new project.

Specifically, the settings I tend to reach for are:
- FFT on the spectrum meter
- Spectrum meter average set to medium (or slow)
- Smooth button enabled
- LUFS, not LU on the loudness readout
- K-12 metering (though not all the time)
- Bonus setup timesaver: my limiter of choice set as a Master post fader effect

This would shave off so much annoying setup time for every session I do, keeping me in a flow state and also just simply saving valuable time!

Is there some way we could have a "set as default" for settings? Or even be able to start from a template in the project page?

Thanks :)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 3 by gregorbeyerle1 (4,610 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Mar 2 by spencerkuziw (270 points)
++ UPVOTE!  I'm a new Studio One convert (from Logic Pro). I love the Project Page workflow and was very surprised Templates do not exist for it.
...