Questions & Answers

Studiolive AR8 No sound from Control Room, worked before

0 votes
81 views
asked Feb 3 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by jan-rubensigger (200 points)
Hi All,

My Studiolive AR8 suddenly stopped giving any sound on the Control room channel, while the monitor, headphones and main are working.

I am literally going crazy :), is there a way to tell whether it is a broken fuse for instance?

I have unpressed all the PFL & AFL buttons various times, no reward

appreciate the help

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 6 by jonnydoyle (278,280 points)
 
Best answer
0 votes
answered Feb 3 by wahlerstudios (104,000 points)
The Control Room volume knob is turned up?
0 votes
answered Feb 4 by jan-rubensigger (200 points)
Hi Wahler studios,

Not sure how to deal with this answer.

Yes the volume knob is on, power is on, music is playing, and i am getting sound out of headphone, monitor and main.

Anybody has an idea?

Appreciate the help
0 votes
answered Feb 4 by wahlerstudios (104,000 points)
Sometimes it can be really simple things that disturb the workflow, but who knows... As you may see, there is not really anybody here and if you want help form PreSonus, you need to log a support ticket. Good luck!
...