Questions & Answers

No sound coming from Phones, Ctl Room, and Aux

+1 vote
292 views
asked Apr 24, 2020 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by costaantzoulides (230 points)
Sound stopped coming out of Phones, Ctl, and Aux jacks/  PFL and mute are not engaged and there is signal going through the tracks.  Plays fine through main speakers.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 25, 2020 by costaantzoulides (230 points)
selected May 7, 2020 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
Check all your PFLs.  If any one is pressed, you won't get any sound.  One of my PFLs had been accidentally pressed on an empty channel and it caused all this problem. Fixed it!!
+1 vote
answered Apr 24, 2020 by erikstewart2 (160 points)
I have the same problem! Have you got an answer yet?
0 votes
answered Jun 26, 2021 by ryanworsham (480 points)
I had the same issue an hour before a show started. Everything was set up and then it went crazy. Everything that was connected to console began to hum around 60hz. Thankfully, I also have the rack mixer and my main out puts are routed from the console through AVB to the rm. I have aux few subs from the console so I ended up having to use an aux out of the rack mixer , and controlling it with an iPad. It was an absolute night mare. Have you gotten resolution on this yet?
...