Questions & Answers

Which chipset and which brand of motherboard prefered by presonus.

0 votes
53 views
asked Feb 3 in Classic Mixers by gaetanrixes (150 points)
Hi,
I have to change my PC so, I 've got an old 16.4.2 (discontinued, i know) but : i would like to know Which chipset and which brand of motherboard prefered by presonus.
I'm used to ASUS, and I interested by what kind of chipset is the most prefered / used for test by presonus nowadays ?

Thanks for your andswer,

regards, Gaëtan.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 6 by jonnydoyle (279,660 points)
 
Best answer

To connect the StudioLive 16.4.2 to a computer for recording/control purposes, the computer must have a valid firewire port or one that can be used with an adaptor. USB to Firewire adaptors are not supported and in general do not work for audio equipment. If you are buying a new computer the following articles will be helpful. 

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210046123-Choosing-a-PC-for-recording-with-a-Firewire-interface

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210047053-Is-there-a-Firewire-Compatibility-List-for-Firewire-cards-

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210046103-Finding-a-PC-laptop-to-use-with-your-firewire-audio-interface

0 votes
answered Feb 4 by wahlerstudios (104,000 points)

You should ask your question here:

Presonus StudioLive Mixer Users
https://www.facebook.com/groups/236075319847351

...