Questions & Answers

Bug Report Studio One 4.6.1: popping sounds when bouncing to new track

+11 votes
748 views
asked Feb 14, 2020 in Studio One 4 by djsmit (220 points)
Hi guys,

Just wanted to let you know I issued some strange behaviour in Studio One 4.6.1.
I bounced something to a new track and after that I heard a strange popping noise.
Something like a kick drum ;). I saved the file and re-opened it.

Every time I open this song (new or switching from another song) I hear that sound.
I tried everything but there is nothing strange in any waveform.
The Mixdown also starts with that strange noise.

Maybe a bug in the new version?

10 Answers

+6 votes
answered Feb 15, 2020 by kevinhodgkins (360 points)
I am having the same issue, mixdowns always start with an audible click in the exported track. Random clicking also occurring during bounce to new tracks
+4 votes
answered Feb 21, 2020 by P3musicman (220 points)
Same here.......thought at first it was with my rig but I tried it several ways and several times and have the same issue.
0 votes
answered Apr 24, 2020 by jeneelyons (140 points)
having the same issue but its only happend a couple times. cant find this root of the problem.
+2 votes
answered Apr 29, 2020 by jasonjones6 (280 points)
I have been having this issue with various clients and have found that in my case it happens when a track has the Ampire plugin enabled with the MCM-800 amp selected.  There's a pop at the beginning of the song ONLY when exported.  Inside the DAW, everything works as it should.  Only when the song is exported does the pop sound.  Disabling the plugin removes the pop.
+1 vote
answered May 18, 2020 by richardsizer (350 points)
Same/similar issue - clicks and pops during bounce down of a single track. No problems during normal playing of multiple tracks.
+3 votes
answered May 25, 2020 by aurallion (1,660 points)
Looks like NEW AMPIRE causing pop in 4.6. I encountered it when using STV with 8x10 STV cabinet. But I dont think its related to certain amp or cabinet. You (Presonus team) need to look for this issue. The pop always sounds at the beginning (0:00) of the rendered/mixed down track. When playback is nothing wrong. Please fix this issue.
+2 votes
answered Jun 6, 2020 by jonbadiol (180 points)
Updated to 4.6.2 today and still having the same problem, no Ampire used on project. It's ******* me off.
+1 vote
answered Jun 15, 2020 by aaoaoo (310 points)
Same problem here. Can confirm it started around 4.6 and can confirm it's Ampire. I was getting not only the pop at the start of mixdowns, but when I switched from the Project page to the Song page, it would give the same low frequency pop. Please fix Ampire, Presonus!
+2 votes
answered Jul 16, 2020 by kevinhodgkins (360 points)
Since upgrading to Version 5, I have still been receiving this audible click error at the start of mixdowns. I have completed some tests and regardless of if I have Ampire in the session or not, the issue was ongoing.

I just did a test and if I have both my device and processing block size on their maximum settings (4096 samples) and choose "Use Realtime Processing" instead of my usual offline mixdown, this issue is resolved.

I can only conclude at least in my situation that this issue was tied to the offline export feature.

If anyone else has success with the above troubleshooting for this issue, let us know in this thread.
0 votes
answered Jan 14 by brianritchie (140 points)
I'm using Studio One 5, trying out different CTC-1 configurations, generating mixdowns to listen on other systems. It seemed that for some (but not all) configurations there would be a loud BANG! at the start of the mixdown. (I do have Ampire on one of the tracks.) To my irritation, the BANG happened on one of my most-preferred configurations. But I wondered if it might not be the configuration that's at fault, but something else about Ampire: perhaps the BANG happens if I had last stopped playback in the middle of a guitar phrase. So I played a section that had no (Ampire) guitar, then did another mixdown. No BANG this time!

I'm not certain this is guaranteed to work; for all I know, it could be happening at random; but I could believe that stopping Ampire in mid-flow might not be a good thing. (I'm sure I've read elsewhere that the BANG can be caused by junk being left in the audio buffer from earlier processing.)

A while ago (in Studio One 4), I had some songs where the BANG seemed to happen on every mixdown - to the point where my "fix" was to add a few seconds to the beginning so the **** thing would have died away before the music started, and I could chop it off in mastering. A sure indication of "trouble ahead" was if there was a BANG when I opened the song file - the only time it would happen within Studio One itself. I don't think that's happening in my current song.
...