Questions & Answers

My Studiolive 16.4.2 has been freezing after about an hour..

0 votes
395 views
asked Feb 6, 2016 in Classic Mixers by jonathanpoulson (210 points)
Studiolive 16.4.2 freezes after about an hour??? does anyone have a solution for this problem??? It happened the first time tues during a church service. It made a loud noise as if the speaker or amp blew. From that point on the mixer froze. I had to turn it off and turn it back on... I really need help before my church service tomorrow. Somebody please help

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 9, 2016 by SwitchBack (2,480 points)
selected Feb 9, 2016 by jonathanpoulson
 
Best answer
Another possible cause can be heat build-up. The classic mixers have no fan and rely solely on convection. Under warm conditions make sure that air can flow around and under the mixer (as that's where the power supply lives).
+1 vote
answered Feb 9, 2016 by SwitchBack (2,480 points)

I've had this happen with a 16.4.2 connected to a laptop whenever startup of mixer and laptop wasn't carried out properly.

To prevent lockup (immediately or within a hour or so) from happening I had to:

  1. First connect all cables including firewire cable
  2. Then start up the mixer, waiting for startup to complete (!!). GR meter will flash.
  3. Only then start up the laptop (with UC on the laptop set to run at start-up)
0 votes
answered Feb 9, 2016 by jonathanpoulson (210 points)
The crazy thing is I wasn't even using UC. I didn't have a computer connected. Smh
0 votes
answered Mar 21 by hockley91 (140 points)
Mine has started doing this also!  After about an hour into our church service, the laptop freezes and I cannot use the iPad either.  Had to manually unmute the sub mixes and we were fine.  The mixer works fine, but the laptop and iPad were unusable at that point unless I restarted everything and I wasn't going to do that during the church service.
...