Questions & Answers

Use my ATOM in Reason 11

+1 vote
280 views
asked Mar 17 in Atom Pad Controllers by musickili (710 points)
Hi

I don't find the way to set up my ATOM to work with Propellerhead Reason.

If someone can come up with some guide or help I'd appreciate it!

Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 10 by jameswest7 (2,720 points)
 
Best answer

ATOM has integration with Studio One and Ableton Live. If you want to use ATOM with Reason, you must use it as a generic MIDI controller. Check out this article from Sweetwater for more info: https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/articles/connect-midi-keyboard-reason/.

–1 vote
answered Jun 13 by aka_busker (16,750 points)
Hi, you need to switch the Atom from native mode to midi mode.  Hold the recessed setup button and hit pad 3.  
...