Questions & Answers

Show chord name when select MIDI notes in piano roll

+92 votes
467 views
asked Mar 21 in MIDI Editing by valentinosciacca1 (3,200 points)
edited Mar 21 by valentinosciacca1

I would like to see the chord name when I select notes in the piano roll as shown below.

I'm coming from Logic Pro X and I find this option really helpful.

I made this short video so you can understand what I mean: 

Let me know if you understand what I mean.

I hope to see this function in the next release! 

Thank you so much! :)

6 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 14 by jazzundso (96,280 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+4 votes
answered Mar 23 by michaelreid7 (620 points)
I would really like this feature as well!
+2 votes
answered Apr 5 by robertrubanovitsch (440 points)
This would be great and could include some additional suggestions for other supporting chords. Thank you for the video!
+2 votes
answered May 8 by franoismeilleur (840 points)
Yes please ! That same function would be nice in Notion as well. Having a "chord finder" is always useful. I believe Guitar Pro as a feature like this.
+1 vote
answered May 23 by fransvannispen (4,270 points)
I would much more prefer this to be a general MIDI chord info displayed on the transport bar where the time is. Not only for selected noted in the piano roll, but also the incoming MIDI data so you can see what you're playing.
+2 votes
answered May 29 by psychedelicalgorithm (590 points)
This would be such a useful feature! There have been countless times this would’ve saved me a lot of time.
...