Questions & Answers

Studio One version of VST Connect

+3 votes
158 views
asked Apr 23 in Studio One 4 by petemarceau (330 points)
reshown Apr 23 by petemarceau
Does PreSonus have a similar product like Steinberg VST Connect Pro / Performer for Studio One? I need to record a vocal track long distance, hopefully over the internet, and as a Studio One 4 Pro user I was hoping that there would be a solution to avoid having to get Cubase 10. Has anyone come across software that would accomplish this if Studio One doesn’t. If PreSonus doesn’t have this capability I would they would by version 5.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 29 by Stanlee (490 points)
selected Apr 29 by petemarceau
 
Best answer
Well... I'm in the same boat as you. About to pull the trigger on Cubase and VST connect pro. Hate to do it but can't find an alternative using PreSonus Studio One
0 votes
answered Apr 29 by petemarceau (330 points)
Are you aware of the Cubase 10.5 Crossgrade Stanlee?
...