Questions & Answers

all my mixer channels signals are duplicating in all inputs on my Studio one, regardless the mono setup - studiolive 32r

0 votes
40 views
asked Apr 27 in StudioLive Series III by echoesofgrace (150 points)
I am able to connect my studiolive 32r correctly to the studio one 4.5 and set up all inputs in the i/o configurations. However, regardless my mono set up on all inputs from all channels, I still receive all channels signals in all separate inputs on my studio one. it doesn't make sense to me.

If I route channel 1 to input 1, I shouldn't get any signals from channel 13 still coming through input one when it is originally routed to input 13 on my studio one.

What happens is that, even if I have 32 mono inputs set up and routed separately to 32 channels on the studiolive 32r, I get a duplication of same signals across all mono inputs.

I urgently need help.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 7 by jonnydoyle (279,660 points)
 
Best answer

Reset the digital patching. You could have that routed wrong. If the issue remains log a support ticket. 

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210050813-How-to-create-a-new-Support-Request-

0 votes
answered Apr 27 by joegilder (11,820 points)
You should call tech support.
...