Questions & Answers

SLIII 16 - Can digital sends be muted?

0 votes
65 views
asked Apr 29 in StudioLive Series III by volovicg (190 points)
Good day,

Is there way to mute or disable specific digital sends? - I would like to have the mains available but would like to mute or disable other channels - Also my post fader send option appears to have no affect when enabled ( pre-fader behavior).  Ideas?

Thank you

Greg V

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 1 by Michael Martin (87,630 points)
 
Best answer
Channel Digital Sends are taken before the Mute state. The Post Fader Option refers to the pick point of the Digital Send, which can be Pre-FatChannel DSP, or Post Fader.

Output Buses, however, can be muted, as their pick point is after the mute state in the signal path.

You need to think of the Digital Sends as Direct Outs, which are always active.
0 votes
answered May 5 by volovicg (190 points)
Understood -  and thanks!  -followup - if the pick point of the digital sends can be set to Post Fader - shouldn't the fader then affect the digital send levels ? which would seem contradictory to thinking of the Digital Sends as direct outs - or am I still missing something?
...