Questions & Answers

Sidechain to itself/original source.

+5 votes
272 views
asked May 3, 2020 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by Kuno Nagel (330 points)

With the routings option, Im really missing the opportunity to sidechain to the "original source". Whether it is in single channels or with the multi-instrument, the routing makes It possible to set up parallel chains where its really normal to duck effects when the original sound plays (e.g. reverb, delay...). 

Seems like a small thing - hopefully it will happen at some point. 

Sidechain Excample

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 1, 2020 by kurtismcloughlin1 (1,020 points)
This is driving me nuts! I've been trying thinking of ways I can do it so I don't have to use sends for sidechaining reverb and the trigger to be the same track I'm driving into the reverb, so it will duck the reverb when the synth is triggered, thus making more space in the mix because it's not being drowned out by reverb! This would be huge because I would save tons of cpu by freezing the tracks with reverb/sc ducking on when project loads become real heavy. Having a bunch of reverbs on sends can eat up so much cpu, especially when making EDM and doing this trick is pretty standard procedure nowadays. I did this in Ableton for years before I moved to S1 also Bitwig (for a while)

I love S1, my fav feature is the 'Event FX' but this has been driving me nuts for ages! Funny thing is, I'm sure I tried this and it worked in an earlier version but then forgot about it and kept doing it the 'Bus' way. Please, guys! Make me a happy man! :)
0 votes
answered Jan 21, 2022 by jasonwilmans (1,490 points)

Tracks and channels are separate things in Studio One. You can literally drag the reverb you want ducked onto the "sends" portion, and it will create an FX channel for you and send the original signal to your reverb channel. Put your compressor on there, and you're good to go!

In fact, this is even more powerful than side chaining the reverb directly, because on that channel you can put any effects chain you want. Including the splitter tool, a separate EQ for the reverb (which is almost a must) and so on.

...