Questions & Answers

Audio Sidechain with control over any plugin parameter

+28 votes
818 views
asked Apr 6, 2021 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by kentodoherty (290 points)
I would like to request an audio sidechain tool, that expands on the traditional sidechaining functionality already existing within S1.

In Bitwig, this is a modulator called "Audio Sidechain", but perhaps the better version is in Renoise and is a plugin called "Signal Follower".  Better, since it is a stand alone plugin and not involved within a "modulator" environment like Bitwig's

Basically, you can route audio from any channel either to itself or to another channel and have the audio signal control any plugin parameter of your choosing, not only a compressor.

If you would like your HMF eq gain to be reduced every time the voice comes in, no problem.  If you want to shift a filter freq. when the bass if playing, no problem.  You can get creative and engage delays and reverbs based on level of other instruments with automation.

The setup is simple:

Routing choices - from where to where

RMS or Peak

High Pass/Low Pass

Amount

Attack/Release

This kind of tool is incredibly useful for fundamental mixing and creative pursuits - especially since it can works with third party plugins without issue.  Would also make working with fx channels more streamlined with regard to automation.

Thanks!

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 10, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Apr 10, 2021 by valentinosciacca1 (8,340 points)
Love the idea here, I watched a video about this Bitwig function, and I have to say that is so well thought! Would be amazing to see a similat feature also in S1. Got my vote! :)
0 votes
answered Apr 16, 2021 by gh.productions (2,860 points)

I haven't seen the plugin you mentioned in action, but it sounds like a dynamic equalizer. I regularly use a few 3rd party dynamic equalizers and have found them to be not only very useful, but very necessary tools. I will vote this request up as I believe that is what you are requesting.

Feel free to check out my feature request and +1 a vote for it if you think it would also be beneficial:

Could Impact XT Be Updated To Include Drag and Drop Functionality for MIDI Files? - Questions & Answers | PreSonus

0 votes
answered Oct 26, 2021 by danperry3 (790 points)
Absolutely!

I hadn't realized how useful something like this could be until I enjoyed a related feature of the Arturia reverb plugin 'Rev Intensity'. Rev Intensity allows you to apply sidechain, the reverb input, and/or various LFO/MSEG shapes to most parameters of the plugin. It makes the reverb significantly more useful!

*How much better* to have, as is requested herein, a general-purpose utility that enabled application of sidechain - and/or a variety of modulators (LFOs, Envelopes, MSEGs, S&H. etc.) - to any assignable parameter in Studio One and third-party instruments and effects. Wow, what a useful tool that would be ;-)
...