Questions & Answers

Open In External Audio Editor

+155 votes
1,928 views
asked Feb 13, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by LMike (14,730 points)

It would be nice for people who own Adobe Audition, Wavelab, Sound Forge and similar editors to have a function to open an audio file in one of those external editors, with file sharing enabled, directly from Studio One, and any edits done in them automatically updated in Studio One's timeline and file when the external edit is saved and closed.

Open In External Editor, the option and a key binding or modifier to do it, with the user being able to choose the editor to open and edit with in the preference screen, to take advantage of some things those editors may allow, like Spectral Editing.

Or... maybe even better... use the most popular pro audio editor(s) with ARA directly, like Melodyne, if you can convince Adobe or whomever to support ARA.

Thanks.

12 Answers

+20 votes
answered Feb 13, 2016 by danam2 (3,860 points)
Oh yes, that would be great. Would be good for izotope RX too, better than the connect plugin IMO. Oh wait, that one doesn't work either....
+6 votes
answered Jun 18, 2016 by connorholcombe (2,230 points)
+1 to this. It's impossible to imagine S1 can always have the best editing behavior for all different types of editing. Allowing this feature would make holes in S1s editing behavior to be covered by other programs easily until S1 catches up. This would certainly make the decision easier for people to switch from other DAWs to S1
+7 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by wizsonix (290 points)
Strongly agree. Ableton Live makes this very easy. Why not Studio One v3?

Note: Thanks to the team of Studio One for creating an awesome DAW. Please add this feature!
+6 votes
answered Sep 30, 2016 by stevekitch (1,260 points)
Strongly agree. Take a look at how Reaper handles this as an example.
+6 votes
answered Apr 24, 2017 by damblack (1,210 points)
Another +1!

It would be a dream to use whatever program as an external editor!

Please look into this.
+5 votes
answered Apr 24, 2018 by wonder6oy (2,730 points)
If this can be made to work seamlessly with Izotope's RX, then yes X 1000!!

Please!
+4 votes
answered Nov 28, 2018 by graemewoller (1,220 points)
Logic does this seamlessly, and I'd love to have it in my new favourite DAW too, please.
+1 vote
answered Oct 6, 2019 by wasmanebensobraucht (460 points)
It is crazy, that S1 still not offer this feature. Would be a huge time saver!
+1 vote
answered Oct 24, 2019 by brucehulsey (200 points)
I came within an inch of pulling the trigger on Studio One until I realized it did not have this feature.  I am trying to transition away from Adobe Audition as a DAW but would like to continue using its editor.  From what I can gather reading this and other online forums people have been asking for this feature for almost ten years (!)  now and I have been unable to find anyone from PreSonus that has even commented on the idea.  I am not holding out much hope for this, sadly.
+2 votes
answered Dec 12, 2019 by sergiopopyks (390 points)
This is extremely important to me. Enable external editor support. Integrated Melodyne is great. I still really need Izotope RX.
+2 votes
answered Apr 28 by fdsdffdsef (480 points)
+1 Strongly agree
+1 vote
answered Jul 12 by nickbarber (290 points)
Agree strongly - at the moment the audio editing tools in S1 aren’t precise or user friendly enough for me, so I end up noting the file name, closing S1, editing and overwriting in Audition or such like, saving and closing and then returning to S1. This could be simplified surely?
...