Questions & Answers

Does the ioStation 24c expect its footswitch to be momentary latching or unlatching?

0 votes
1,023 views
asked May 18, 2020 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by mwright137 (1,530 points)
All in the question. I see two types of footswitches at my music store: momentary latching and momentary unlatching. I want to know which one to purchase to work with the ioStation 24c.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 18, 2020 by DominicB (17,160 points)
 
Best answer
The ioStation 24c Footswitch trigger will work with both momentary and latching footswitches.

The behavior of the trigger itself will always be latching. That is, press one time to trigger, and press again to reverse the effect of the trigger.
+1 vote
answered May 18, 2020 by joegilder (13,630 points)
I'm not sure, but I've used a regular keyboard sustain pedal for years with my Faderport, and it's worked great.
...