Questions & Answers

What do I need to make a home studio with an apple laptop, the Audio Box iTwo and the M7 mic?

0 votes
60 views
asked May 18 in AudioBox i-Series by sebastianhughel (150 points)
I have the Audio box iTwo and the M7 mic. I am going to be using an apple laptop with garage band. I also have the large speakers. I have one cord that connects with the mic and the audio box but besides that I am lost. Someone please help. I know i need a mic stand and a pop filter as well but besides that I am lost as well. Please help.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 11 by AlexTinsley (901,880 points)
 
Best answer
The best place to start is the User Guide that comes with your AudioBox iTwo. It will walk you through the different functions of the interface, and what they're all for. Then it will walk you through setting up a session in Studio One that comes with your interface.

You can find the user guide in the downloads section in your my.presonus.com account for your AudioBox iTwo.

Can also be found here:

https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/pdf/iOne-iTwo_OwnersManual_EN_240320151.pdf
...