Questions & Answers

Will my Quantum2626 be compatible with ARM Macs?

0 votes
171 views
asked Jun 24 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by hesselstavast1 (210 points)

Hi, I just purchased the Presonus Quantum2626 unit. While I absolutely love this audio interface, after seeing Apple's announcements last Tuesday, I am afraid the lifecycle of my Quantum2626 will be very short lived because of the lack of Thunderbolt 3 Support on future ARM Macs. 
Because of this I am now seriously considering returning the unit within the 30 day return period. 
What is the wise thing to do?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 12 by Linus (440 points)
selected Aug 18 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
There is no Thunderbolt on the Developer Transition Kit. However, that's not a final Mac and Apple says there will be Thunderbolt on the ARM Macs.

https://www.theverge.com/circuitbreaker/2020/7/8/21317980/apple-silicon-intel-thunderbolt-arm-macs-support-usb-c
0 votes
answered Jul 23 by travisfunk (910 points)

The USB 4.0 spec is absorbing Thunderbolt 3. That means backward compatibility to all thunderbolt devices via qualified controller from a hardware perspective. The REAL question is whether Presonus will be releasing Universal Control for ARM Macs.

...