Questions & Answers

Sphere cannot connect to server

+3 votes
503 views
asked Jul 8, 2020 in PreSonus Sphere by Damodemoniq (290 points)
Sphere cannot connect to server error message. Definitely online, definitely all firewalls off! Same with "hub"!

7 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 21, 2020 by AlexTinsley (916,460 points)
 
Best answer
The response to Sphere was overwhelming and our server system was being upgraded to meet the demand resulting in slowed connections for some. All has since been resolved. Should you ever have an issue like this, please log a support request to https://support.presonus.com so a support team agent can assist.
0 votes
answered Jul 8, 2020 by ericcardonnel (160 points)
Impossible to connect to the server "statut 500"
0 votes
answered Jul 8, 2020 by jakehays1 (140 points)
Same!! here I thought my computer's firewall has gone haywire.
+2 votes
answered Jul 8, 2020 by skijumptoes (2,910 points)
Yup, same deal here.  I can log in to Studio One on the first authentication window, but the second where i activate to sphere it fails.

Same with hub, also fails.   Was fine last night, however.  (I'm in UK)
–1 vote
answered Jul 8, 2020 by dalilmiszczak1 (560 points)
Hi guys, i already created a support ticket, which was answered by PreSonus support very fast. So for you all to know:

It is a known issue due to the actual server problems PreSonus has. So we all have to be patient and try it again later.
0 votes
answered Jul 8, 2020 by brettgo (560 points)
Same here.

Can't activate Studio One 5 or hub.

Notion 6 also saying I havent activated Sphere!!!

This has been like this since 1030 this morning.

Not cool
0 votes
answered Sep 25, 2020 by cortneywarren (140 points)
I'm now having the same issue. Presonus wants me to switch daws. That's what it is.
...