Questions & Answers

Patch Changes during the Song and send MIDI Events to External Hardware

+106 votes
969 views
asked Jul 8, 2020 in Show Page by leszekjakubczak (490 points)
edited Jul 9, 2020 by leszekjakubczak
I really like Show Page in new S1- I was waiting  for it :). But two major disappointments:

1. Lack of automation - let's say I want to have two or more patches for my guitar sound during the song. Right now I can have only one - at least I can't find the way to do this.

2. Midi send - I really like that I can automate midi sends to control my Line6 Helix from Song Page - it's another feature that I'm missing in Show Page (of course maybe I can't do this ;))

18 Answers

+6 votes
answered Jul 11, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (168,040 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+15 votes
answered Jul 8, 2020 by wimverheyen (340 points)
Absolutely right...I thought for a moment I would be able to skip Ableton live but apparently that'll have to wait... Sending midi for my lights etc changing patches on my helix during the song etc... I'm sure it'll be coming soon.... Cross fingers
+9 votes
answered Jul 9, 2020 by leszekjakubczak (490 points)
Yeah - cross fingers. It's pity that all that it's working in Song Page. I hope it will be nearest update :)
+11 votes
answered Jul 9, 2020 by bruceqld (530 points)
Add me to the list of people really hoping for an update with midi out capability on the show page! Such a great new feature renderd unusable for now.
+10 votes
answered Jul 9, 2020 by douglassherbert (380 points)
Another disappointed user! If I had known that SHOW did not send MIDI Data, I would not have upgraded from SOv4. Send MID Data during a live performance is an absoloute must for me. I have been using Cakewalk/Sonar (because they deal with MIDI beter when creating songs), Studio One 4 (because it processes Audio better than Cakewalk/Sonar) and then moving my rendered STEMS to Cantabile Performer (because nothing is better for live performance using MIDI Data and MIDI hardware). I'm 70+ years old and using so many steps to prepare songs is extremely time consuming and I was excited about the new Studio One 5 upgrade. According to the promos for Studio One 5, the upgrade would have allowed me to be able to use only ONE piece of software to complete the steps to a live performance. NOT going to happen with Sonar 5 (which still appears to be Audio-centric).
+5 votes
answered Jul 13, 2020 by jeffkidney1 (420 points)
I also am asking for this feature sooner rather than later.

I currently do it all through ableton live and of course this creates a huge file that makes the software rather unstable.

But I send midi to guitar control, teleprompter control and into lightkey on Mac for lighting control.

I was excited about the show page until I realised midi out was not an option....

Dissapointed!!!!!!

Please Please Please put midi out feature into the show page like yesterday!!!!
+6 votes
answered Jul 17, 2020 by benreaves (9,890 points)

There's a lot PreSonus could learn from how pro users actually use software like Live or MainStage to do live processing and control. Lighting and external device control is no small part of how people use Live to orchestrate their shows, and a lot of the same features, not to mention configurability, are what make MainStage such a powerful system for computer-based instrumentation.

PreSonus needs to listen to users interested in actually using the software to do real shows or play real gigs with real gear situations, in order to start getting the new Show page into shape. Right now it's woefully limited.

+5 votes
answered Jul 20, 2020 by carlchimi (510 points)
I agree.  Not being able to send MIDI Commands out to external devices is a real disappointment.  To be honest, I can't even figure out how to send an initial program change out, which is frustrating.  This is a must have feature for anything calling itself a Show Page.
+5 votes
answered Jul 29, 2020 by gregkeaton (250 points)
Yes, I would like to see the ability to change patches of VST instruments within a song.  For guitar effects such as Bias FX2 and for keyboards (ie Arturia).
+4 votes
answered Aug 2, 2020 by matthiasfleischmann (220 points)
Absolutely yes for MIDI-Send - but also MIDI-Recieve for switching Songs (Elements) in "Shows".

To explain:
For my live-keyboard setup I need at least the option to automatically switch my Nord and Korg via Program Changes. At the moment I´m switching the Songs and afterwards the internal Nord and the Korg sounds seperately. To make this easier I need Program Changes that are sent when a song (element) is selected. Multiple PCs should be possible to send (16 - one for each MIDI channel), so that even a whole band-setup can be switched.

But on top of that I also have an iPad with a Songbook app on it. In Songbook I can embed a Program Change in each music sheet. That PC is sent as soon as I select a sheet. In other live situations I may just use a Program Change app on the iPad, or  number pad that send PCs. Those PCs should be able to switch the songs (elements) in "Shows", and those again should send the Program Changes to the Nord and Korg (and whatever else).

External Program Change Device -> changes Songs in "Shows" -> Songs change keyboard sounds

An even cooler version of this scenario would be if sheets could be linked to Songs (Elements) and be viewed on a seperate HDMI monitor.

No laughing about sheets please, some of us are hired guns (sometimes at least).

Cheers to all

Matt
+5 votes
answered Aug 14, 2020 by andrewmcintosh (1,730 points)
edited Aug 14, 2020 by andrewmcintosh
Yup. Plugin/patch switching during a track and automation are weirdly obvious things to have left out :-/
I would love to automate in some extra reverb on my vocals for choruses for instance....and for instruments even if I can't switch the plugins during the track I'd be able to automate the volumes of each plugin from verse to chorus etc.

PLEASE
+1 vote
answered Aug 27, 2020 by dcarmich (860 points)

You should also be able to integrate hardware synthesizers into the Show Page without needing to use both a Virtual Instrument Player and a Real Instrument Player as shown in this screenshot:

I've created a separate feature request for that (https://answers.presonus.com/57550/enable-users-hardware-instruments-single-player-show-page) as well.

+2 votes
answered Sep 8, 2020 by kennethjohnson13 (320 points)
I too use a helix Lt and Wished Show would send midi in/out to control patches during song playback. Personally, I would like to have a Lyric and Video along with the song. For a great reference of what i want to do is to watch Richie Castellano's Live Shows on sundays at 2 est on Youtube or facebook. He runs lights, Video, Line 6 Helix. His idea is what i am trying to accomplish With Studio One & Show
+3 votes
answered Sep 20, 2020 by markdelorenzo (680 points)

+1 Additional request to have MIDI Tracks.  Ones that either play a VST, or send MIDI externally.

MIDI Tracks to VSTs could drive things like CLICK TRACK, CUES TRACK (Impact Samples...)

MIDI to external could send CCs or Patches Changes on hardware (Keys, DMX, Presonus Mixers, etc...)

+2 votes
answered Oct 19, 2020 by kennethjohnson13 (320 points)
And Again Presonus apparently missed this totally with v5.1! Im gonna have to find another Daw to work with so when i do my shows i can send midi out to my Helix along with Lights and lyrics. A **** shame i was really liking Studio one!
+2 votes
answered Oct 30, 2020 by marcellodisante (710 points)

I absolutely agree ... and i'd say even more ... :-) show page should fully implement MIDI TRACKS ... So that You shouldn't convert every track to "audio stems" ... Since my aim is to keep separate tracks in show page (Bass, drum, pads, etc), when i use a plugin for some of them, it will be useful to keep trat track in MIDI format ... the same is for External MIDI (Light controls, external instruments) ... We are already allowed to "split" every song in various "sections" in show page (intro, verses, choruses, etc) if we want (and that's what i want to do) ... If We could include MIDI track and using a "MIDI NOTE MESSAGE" to "launch" the different sections, we would immediately get a very good alternative to ABleton Live ... "CLip launching" can be sostituted by Impact, driving it with an external keyboard or controller ... S1 Audio Quality is far superior to Ableton SO it would be great if We all could move Our Ableton Live Set to S1 ... smiley

+1 vote
answered Oct 30, 2020 by Kickstar (560 points)
Yes, we sure feel lied to about the capabilities of Show Page in S1v5 and at the moment wish we had selected another product for live application because we can't do what we expected based on the advertisement of v5. Notice there is not a single suggestion in these answers to help the problem. Get with the program Studio One! We need a fix for Midi, monitoring, tempo changes and click track in Show Page.
+2 votes
answered Nov 17, 2020 by andrewmcintosh (1,730 points)
I have been waiting impatiently for automation on the Show Page since the first release of SO5. Such a weird omission that renders the main reason I upgraded to SO5 quite pointless and full of latency.
At the moment I'm getting around this by using multi-instruments and switching octaves to add a layer to my synth (when the chorus hits for instance). This however leads to me having to have duplicates of instruments. I switch up an octave where the same instrument PLUS another instrument is loaded. I have no clue if I'm explaining this clearly. If automation existed on the Show Page, I could simply automate the volume of the layers in on the multi-instrument. Saving me ram and saving me from latency and dropouts. Not to mention I wouldn't have to move a muscle between the verse and chorus and I can just continue playing and singing. Not that switching octaves is a hassle mind you. The main problem is having to load double the instruments.
...