Questions & Answers

DMX Control with Automation

+14 votes
92 views
asked Jul 29 in Show Page by metal69jaymz (510 points)
This would be a game-changer. you could have a lighting player with automation for each dmx channel and fire off light sequences in time with the show tempo (depending on if they add tempo mapping to the show page, Surprised that and automation wasn't even included).

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 31 by jazzundso (132,110 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Aug 1 by perbillengen (500 points)
Automation would be a natural development for Show. Not only for the DMX. Running DMX on Ableton, works great. But with migrating over to Show for my keys I will have the syncproblem between systems.
0 votes
answered Oct 18 by rodrigointinimarques (150 points)
I agree. This is a MUST. I suggest a new track type, a DMX track, that should be available on the arrangement view just like any other track (and not only in show page). This way you could design and arrange your light's performance while you compose your song - and make the whole show even more synergic - and then, of course, you will use those DMX tracks you worked on in the show page! It can start with a simple DMX sequencer where you can send commands to a single DMX universe (512 channels) usign standard USB to DMX interfaces, such as the Enttec DMX USB Pro AND compatibles. Please add that great feature!
...