Questions & Answers

Link Score to the Piano-Roll = (Hairpin, KeySwitch, etc)

+49 votes
367 views
asked Jul 8, 2020 in Score Editor by scoredfilms (6,600 points)
edited Jul 11, 2020 by scoredfilms

PreSonus,

The notation is utterly brilliant, but please tie 2 things together.

  • If I add a hairpin, a crescendo should be drawn on the modulation lane in the piano roll.
  • If I mark staccato in the score, that should tie to a keyswitch in the piano roll (more info in pic).

The PreSonus store could have full-notation pre-mapped sample libraries with these added!

-Sean

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 10, 2020 by AlexTinsley (916,800 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Nov 4, 2020 by fransaartsen (380 points)
I agree that this type of functionality should exist, but one important note is that it should be optional - especially the hairpins > CC automation!
0 votes
answered Nov 5, 2020 by scoredfilms (6,600 points)
edited Jan 16 by scoredfilms

fransaartsen, fair, but Dorico  is over complicated for that reason. On VI-Control (forum) you'll find lots of people complaining about this exact thing Just search for Play Tab complaints. I have a good 3rd option...

Instead:

1 - IF there is no user-drawn/recorded CC data in the event THEN the Hairpin should populate the CC.

2 - Add a setting or toggle to disable #1

I first suggested the orange. You suggested a toggle of the orange (which hurt Dorico) but... all 3 colors gives each user type a more automatically right editing process without complicating S1 to use.

A point on the "minimum" feature to do here. I also use StaffPad and if you delete and redraw a hairpin, he rewrites over the CC drawing. Sometimes I find that to be better because if I'm changing the notation, obviously the CC needs a new drawn starting point to match it. StaffPad's workflow is far smoother than Dorico in this case. S1 could do that or not, but at minimum I'd do the 3 color thing. It's less messy and painful to use.

...