Questions & Answers

Show Page Recording

+43 votes
185 views
asked Jul 8, 2020 in Show Page by estebankempf (310 points)
Just purchesed Sphere subscription and currently trying out the new S1 v5 new features.

I think Show Page is a awesome tool for us who need to run a live band show using VST instruments and FX, but I think It would be helpful having the posibility of record a Live show session at least raw inputs for each player track in the Show project.

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 11, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (194,500 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 16, 2020 by simoncarlstedt (1,720 points)
I agree.
As I need to run the Show session from my computer that is connected to the mixer I loose the ability to record on that same computer...unless I use another DAW for it. Would be so cool to be able to record and run the Session at the same time!
0 votes
answered Jul 17, 2020 by benreaves (10,450 points)
What would be really interesting is a feature that could "link" a Show's Players back to a Song's tracks, and, without using DSP in the Song page, record multitracks at the same time the Show is running. Maybe the old Capture branding could be used for a "multitrack live recording" feature in the Show page?
0 votes
answered Sep 12, 2020 by piotrpluta (520 points)
Yes, it almost looks like they forgot to include it! However, probably some more complex sorcery going on behind the scenes to make the Show-mode so light on CPU. Still, it's a bummer given most of people nowadays would want to track their performances - since you've already miked everything etc. - in addition to room mikes.
...