Questions & Answers

Ampire on Studio One v5

+4 votes
1,367 views
asked Jul 9, 2020 in Studio One 5 by lindsaybeswick (660 points)
Hi all,

I'm an absolute beginner with Studio One v5 which i upgraded from from v4.6 and have a question about Ampire which obviously come with v5 but it has no extra cabinets or Amps like it does in v4 so my question is where can i buy extra cabinets and amps that'll work with v5 please.

Thanks for any advice given

10 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 19, 2020 by kellywilbur1 (150 points)
Similar problem here except I didn't upgrade...Studio One v5 simply came with the hardware I purchased (Studio 24c) in July. However, I only have one amp and cabinet. I thought I was supposed to get much more.
–2 votes
answered Jul 19, 2020 by chrissederqvist1 (2,280 points)

What do you mean?

Not trying to make you sound stupid or anything, but you have noticed the three bars in the "sandwich" button to reveal the amps and cabs?

The cabs and amps aren't there? What IS there? I installed my XT purchaces and the now legacy XT stuff, and it looks something like this...

Before expanding:

After expanding (Notice that's an amp from the XT collection?):

Tried re-installing the content?

Or am I missing the point all together??

+1 vote
answered Jul 19, 2020 by lindsaybeswick (660 points)
According to Presonus who I have been speaking to over the last week or so have said the Legacy XT stuff will not and does not work with the new Studio One v5 Ampire and will only get One amp and One cabinet. The only way to get more amps and cabs is to buy Ampire again and then they will work which for Presonus is a great sales ploy but not so good for the normal public.

Yes I did try the "sandwich" button but stil only shows one amp and one cab. You cannot reinstall Ampire XT Classic as it came with Studio One v4 preinstalled but if you know a way where i can copy and paste the amps and cabs from v4 to v5 please i'm all ears but honestly thank you for answearing. It was much appreciated.
+6 votes
answered Aug 10, 2020 by steveanstice (400 points)
I have also been speaking to Presonus about this.
I cannot understand why they have removed all but the basic Ampire from Artist V5.
They have told me that I should upgrade to Professional or sign up to Sphere, neither of which I can afford and I am not paying for what I consider to be a "downgrade" from V4.6 to V5.
There are also some of the stock plugins from V4.6 that have been removed in V5.
I am hugely disappointed that Presonus should treat their customers like this.
I am one rather unhappy *****.
+1 vote
answered Aug 10, 2020 by steveanstice (400 points)
Not sure why the last word of my previous answer was asterisked out, it was in no way rude, it was "b*nny" (rabbit)!

Having done a bit more digging I have found out that Ampire from V4.6 (ALL editions) is actually incompatible with V5.
C'mon Presonus, get your act back together.
+3 votes
answered Aug 23, 2020 by xlr studio (200 points)
Presonus has had us all on that. I "upgraded"from 3 Artist to 5 Artist. I used the HiGain Amps. Now I Only have the AC/DC amp.

That s not nice Presonus!!!! I am now forced to run another guitar plugin. I do think it s a scam.

I am not going to pay for amps that I already had available in the previous version, which sounded pretty good.

A guitar plugin with only one amp....tssss

Yes, I should ve read more carefully in the specs.........

Still......
+1 vote
answered Nov 25, 2020 by juansoriano2 (160 points)
I jumped on this forum to ask about Ampire... I got the "Artist" versionof Studio One, it came in a package deal I bought and was excited about all I had seen about Ampire and all I have is on amp, one cab and it's what's being described as "basic" which I think means useless as I can't even adjust the amp..... lame as hell.
+1 vote
answered Dec 2, 2020 by bobbydebarbes (890 points)
Hello,

I upgraded one month ago and i discover this downgrade now ! I moved from V4 to V5 but except some nice colors for the plugins and the enveloppe gain, there is not much to justify the upgrade...but now, i start to think i should have stayed where i was...

(I don't speak about the small instabilities of the new version that were not there before)

@Presonus, we know you listen your customers so c'mon, bring back the amps and cabs, that would be fair for those who paid the upgrade !
+2 votes
answered Dec 4, 2020 by madschristensen7 (200 points)
Just bought Studio 5 after reading and watching a lot of tutorials on youtube where THE selling point for me as a guitarist was the huge amount of amps and cabinets in Ampire to play around with. Now installed - I learn there is ONE default amp and ONE default cabinet. It is very disappointing to downgrade your product like this. You have at least one disappointed customer here :-(
0 votes
answered Feb 15 by simonkane (140 points)
I've just upgraded from Studio One Artist V3 to Studio One Artist V5, went to use Ampire for my bass - only got a Marshall guitar amp! wtf!?

So Presonus want us to purchase Ampire V5 separately?  I loved using Ampire in V3, I would have expected the upgrade to V5 to at least have the same functionality as V3.  however, as we can now use 3rd party plugins without having to fork out for a separate module to allow this, I downloaded Amplitude 5 custom shop for free and I'm using that instead of Ampire.  So I have a bunch of guitar amps & cabinets, including stuff for my bass again, and it sounds awesome.
...