Questions & Answers

Consolidate Impact XT and Sample One

+180 votes
2,485 views
asked Jul 10, 2020 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by edwardhall2 (830 points)
Hey there Presonus Team. So I have been trying to get this feature request for the longest now but maybe someone who has close access to Presonus developers will see this and pass it on. There needs to be a marriage between Sample One XT and Impact XT. If anyone has seen how logics drum machine designer works. It’s like each drum pad is a quick sampler instrument. In Impact, each pad should be a Sample One Instrument. That way, when you create a pattern, and convert that pattern to a part, and explode the pitches to tracks, each track will be placed on a multisampled piano roll. That way you can play your 808s and hi hats up and down its own piano roll. I know that using automation can achieve this now but the workflow would be so much faster by marrying the two. Right now I have to make drum patterns in impact but I have to load 808s and hi hats separately in Sample One to achieve this. S1 is far beyond the other DAWs in my opinion, and adding this feature would be a GAME CHANGER in my opinion. Especially for hip hop and Trap producers. Someone please pass this feature request on. Thanks.

18 Answers

+31 votes
answered Jul 12, 2020 by KevinElib (2,030 points)
This would be a dope New Feature. Ableton does this so very well where you can convert samples from the sampler into the simpler and program different pitches like say the 808 kick as a bass line.

Allot of times the 808 kick or any short sample for that matter gets added to impact but no way to program different notes. The only way to achieve this in impact is by automating the pitch envelope but that’s not a realistic way to do this.

I’m with you EHall.
+18 votes
answered Jul 12, 2020 by michaelharris32 (390 points)
I totally agree  E Hall. Impact Sampler XXT would be  game changing.
+15 votes
answered Jul 13, 2020 by torianchavis (1,700 points)
Need this. Want this.
+14 votes
answered Jul 14, 2020 by mikefendi (480 points)
This would be super dope.
+7 votes
answered Jul 17, 2020 by valentinosciacca1 (8,320 points)
Yeah! This would be so cool! Please Presonus think about it ;)
+6 votes
answered Jul 23, 2020 by rickymilliner (1,710 points)
I agree that this is needed for Studio One bigtime. This will shake up the game like “Hulk Smash”.
+6 votes
answered Jul 24, 2020 by andreknight2 (350 points)
This Very Needed. Please PreSonus Remember The Hip Hop Community?
+5 votes
answered Jul 24, 2020 by flosssmith (360 points)
Yes, this would be a game-changer in SO5. Also, implement an Algorithm to scan Drumkit folders and put them in specific pads like Argonaut Atlas 1.4,  1 for kicks, 2 for snares 3 for claps, etc.... And I would love for you to add 3rd Party integration to work with Note Fx, Like Scaler 2, Cthulu, Chord Prism, and Captain Plugins like Universal Audio Luna. I love Studio One it is great DAW. It is the King of Workflow and these improvements would definitely help Producers workflow. Below is a Wishlist video from Ivan Calderon, who has a big following using Studio One 5.

+2 votes
answered Jul 26, 2020 by ozinga (1,150 points)

+1

Logic with the new DMD has best of both worlds. you can play it as a Drum Kit or individual samples at full pitch range without any converting.

+1 vote
answered Aug 22, 2020 by thunderdan (1,340 points)
This would be amazing. I was hoping for this when I seen them implement a step sequencer into the daw back in V4. There seems to be a blind spot to modern hip hop production workflows when it comes to making these solutions. Hopefully we can get some more votes!
+4 votes
answered Sep 11, 2020 by nicolaidam (490 points)
Yes this is what we need! Also a fade in/out in SampleOne and Impact would be so useful and easy to get implemented
+3 votes
answered Mar 15, 2021 by matthewneville1 (270 points)
I could not agree more! I love Studio One but this would be the best possible addition for simplifying the process. Even Explode Pitch to Tracks doesn't allow for this type of workflow! Huge oversight made even more apparent when Bolo just called S1 out on it last week. He was working with Studio One and really liking it but went back to Logic since it allows for an easier workflow for beat design. Comments start at 7:45 --



Hopefully we can get this in ASAP!
+1 vote
answered Dec 23, 2022 by aleksaleks3 (860 points)

Still nothing has been done in this direction.indecision

0 votes
answered Mar 19, 2023 by Michael1985 (12,820 points)
Why not?

In this case you would have more filters to use, one for the sample and one inside impact.

Speaking about the filters:

Sample One XT and impact should have a notch filter, modulated notch filters are a basic thing I use. This is the reason why I dont use Sample One XT or Impact. I use Battery 4.
0 votes
answered Apr 5, 2023 by jameslynn4 (990 points)
This will indeed be a game changer , Not only for hip hop and trap. but anyone that programs drums in any genre will be benefited.
+1 vote
answered Apr 22, 2023 by teedyan (1,730 points)
+1! I really want this in Studio One. It would be so convenient to build drum loops with this feature, like in Ableton or Logic Pro!
0 votes
answered Apr 27, 2023 by rickpilger (440 points)
It would be great to be able to change the grid layout of Impact xt from 4x4 to 8x8 or 16x16 so it could be mapped to a controller and used as a clip launcher.  

Impact does a pretty good job of this but is greatly limited by 4x4 grid.
0 votes
answered Aug 25, 2023 by Josh Bunke (170 points)
Oh Yeees we need that feature
...