Questions & Answers

Ampire XT Classics missing in Studio One 5 - any way to get it back?

+3 votes
404 views
asked Jul 11 in Studio One 5 by timcarkin (290 points)
This happened when I upgraded from Studio Pro 4 to 4.5, all of my Ampire XT Classic settings and amps disappeared, fortunately in Studio Pro 4.5 you could go to Studio One in the menu bar and then Studio One Installations, Legacy and Compatibility and you could find Ampire XT Classics there you just needed to check and install it. Unfortunately I just upgraded to Studio One 5 and the same problem only this time Ampire XT Classics is no longer under Legacy and Compatibility, I cant find it anywhere. Is there any way to get it back?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 12 by lindsaybeswick (590 points)
selected Jul 13 by timcarkin
 
Best answer
I had the same problem as well so I have been speaking to Presonus and you lose Ampire XT Classic. You still get Ampire but only one amp and one cabinet.  But honestly if you google free guitar amp vst there are some great free vst out there which are better than Ampire. Thank god Studio one 5 can accept 3rd party vst now.
+1 vote
answered Jul 11 by samshort (160 points)
I hope so.  i have the same problem.  i'm about to go back studio one v2 (when i upgraded to 4 at least i kept the classic ampire options - although the levels on instruments were off);  can not get the classic ampire sound i really like with the amps included w 5
0 votes
answered Oct 8 by robertwickerjr (1,010 points)
I wish I had known this before I spent $50. I could've bought something else! I mistakenly thought there was something of substance included in the upgrade besides just new faceplates. I don't render my tracks because I'm constantly changing them. Sure, there are plenty of free amp plug-ins but, they aren't integrated into Ampire.
...