Questions & Answers

Every 3 day activation. Please change or do away. A monthly activation for a Monthly service should be good enough

+32 votes
136 views
asked Jul 13 in PreSonus Sphere Feature Requests by maverickhurley1 (560 points)
Every 3 day activation. Please change or do away.  A monthly activation for a Monthly service should be good enough.   Take it from someone who works in I.T you will drive customers away from this great product if they have to make sure its connected to the internet every 3 days... Not everybody is a pro user that will use this in a studio every day... Alot of us are instrumentalist and songwriters who have life outside of a studio setting.   Since you are charging monthly a once a month check in should be plenty enough for the software.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 20 by johnblais2 (2,120 points)
selected Oct 20 by TechSupport77
 
Best answer
Thank you for your feedback. We have some great news!

With the release of Studio One 5 version 5.1.0 we have updated the activation window from 7 days to 30 days!
+2 votes
answered Jul 14 by cdricblanqui (7,100 points)
More than That. As long as you receive the paiement, monthly or annually, there should not be any control about activation. Leave the users live their life, connected or not. This 3 days control is an intrusion.
+1 vote
answered Jul 14 by AlexTinsley (906,540 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Sep 15 by hernanhernandez (150 points)
I was reading into the benefits of Sphere and I liked the platform until I read about the 3 day online check in. I am in the same situation as Maverickhurley1. I don't use Studio One on a daily basis. Sometimes I do not turn on my PC for weeks at a time. I only use my PC if I have an idea I want to record, if I want to listen to someone else's mix on the studio monitors, or if I need to print a document. Otherwise my PC is off. I know I will not remember to turn it on and log in every 3 days just to keep a paid membership active.

I was going to express a similar concern, and I found this thread. This gave reassurance that I am not the only one detracted from joining Sphere because of one rule.
...