Questions & Answers

Can the three day re-registration period be extended if I'm working away from an internet connection?

+9 votes
205 views
asked Jul 9 in PreSonus Sphere Feature Requests by mikebutler1 (400 points)
Sphere looks good, but the one thing that's worrying me is the three day reactivation. I'm often away from an internet connection for more than that (intentionally) with just a laptop and DAW. If S1 stops working after three days then that's going to be a killer for me. Will there be any way of extending this period?

Also, what happens if on day three the Presonus activation servers are down? Will the software stop working? That's another reason not to look at Sphere.

Surely a better way to do this would be logic that allows the software to run until the end of the currently paid for subscription period (ie month, year) rather than stop it after three days?

Just to confirm - does the three day check apply to yearly payments as well as monthly?

Mike

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 14 by AlexTinsley (906,480 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jul 9 by tracyphelps (240 points)
https://answers.presonus.com/54736/what-happens-if-i-dont-go-online-for-3-days

Check out the link above. Your question is similar to mine. Someone answered and it looks like it is not much of a problem.
+3 votes
answered Jul 10 by mikebutler1 (400 points)
If the answer posted previously is the correct one then it's very much a problem. What the answer says is that if I'm away somewhere with a laptop and no Internet access I can't use the software for more than three days.

My problem isn't "I haven't used the software for three days, will it reactivate?" - it's "I'm using the software without any Internet access for three days, will it stop working?"  If the answer is yes then I think Presonus need to look at their anti-piracy protection, especially for people who buy a yearly subscription.
...