Questions & Answers

Can we please get proper working negative track delay in Studio One?

+10 votes
1,630 views
asked Jul 19, 2020 in Completed Feature Requests by finnheintzmann (490 points)
I really hoped this got addressed in Studi0o One 5 but sadly it didnt.
So please fix the negative delay for us since its really not working as shown here: .

I really hope this gets addressed soon.
Best regards,
Finn

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 5, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)
selected Mar 5, 2021 by finnheintzmann
 
Best answer
I has been addressed in October :-)

0 votes
answered Jun 23, 2022 by MarciaFunebre (790 points)
The negative track delay needs to be possible to adjusted not just by track but by articulation (Sound Variation) otherwise it does not make sense for most modern sample libraries.

Often an instrument track contains articulation switching, e.g. short articulations then sometimes need a different negative delay than long articulations.

Please improve on this! My suggestion is to add this to the Sound Variation editor.
0 votes
answered May 4, 2023 by seanmarholm (560 points)
Please upvote the following request which already has more upvotes:
https://answers.presonus.com/77658/adding-negative-track-delay-to-sound-variations
...