Questions & Answers

Audio Scrub

+13 votes
71 views
asked Jul 20, 2020 in Editing by krmoore (1,170 points)
Audio scrub would be very handy, I'm not a coder by amy means, but it seems to me that the simplest thing to do get audio scrub is to use the listen tool and allow us to scrub back and forth by moving the cursor over any clip. Hopefully we get this soon :-)

I was really hoping that this would be included in S1 v5 but still no luck.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 31, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (194,380 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 21, 2020 by franciscojoseborrazas (200 points)
Exactly, this is a very usual feature in DAWs which help us very much to know how music sounds when going from one harmony to the other. I would really like to have this in Notion for ipad. Being able to write with apple pencil and then scrub to verify what we wrote. Please add this.

Thanks!!
...