Questions & Answers

Request to add Ampire XT Classics back to Studio Pro 5 or newer

+6 votes
69 views
asked Jul 25 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by chasepeyton (210 points)
Anyone else upset as i am they removed the Ampire XT classic in Studio One Pro 5?! I loved the "Vintage Boutique" amp head line, and was argueable one of the great amp head modelers. I would agree that did have to much choice with all the amp heads, but it was overkill to take away all but 4 amp heads, and 1 bass head. IF you guys feel the same way i do, Please share your disdain here so we can hopefully get it back, one day!

Also, feel free to share any great amp head modeling plugin's!

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 31 by jazzundso (96,160 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Aug 16 by johanhansson (220 points)
Adding and improving features in Studio One is always appreciated, but REMOVING ALL TWELVE 'non-state space' amp models in version 5, leaving us with just FIVE amp models instead of SEVENTEEN, is a very disappointing move by Presonus.

I have about 50 carefully crafted Ampire rig presets that I use daily, and most of these use the 'non-state space' amp models. NONE of these presets can be used in version 5, and I'm flabbergasted that Presonus expects me to just ditch all these presets and try to recreate them using the few remaining amp models, which of course doesn't work.

Since the Studio One product managers can't seem to be TRUSTED not to screw Ampire up again and again, I'm staying on Studio One 4.6 until I've found a suitable replacement for Ampire, which I now consider obsolete and killed off by Presonus.
+1 vote
answered Sep 16 by patrickmartin5 (290 points)
The new SVT and AC30 are particularly great as they seem to add new flavours, and the others are not bad, but there were some tasty sounds in the prior Ampire.

I liked some of the older vintage sounds as they added some interesting textures that weren't easily available elsewhere...

Is there a way to keep an emulation available so that people's projects are not impacted?
...