Questions & Answers

Virtual outputs for Iostation ?

0 votes
38 views
asked Jul 26 in ioStation24c by cdricblanqui (6,070 points)
Hi,

Is it possible to define virtual outputs for Iostation ?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 20 by DominicB (14,670 points)
 
Best answer
The ioStation 24c provides 2 virtual software inputs on the Windows platform only through our audio driver. You must install Universal Control software to install this driver and use this functionality on Windows. From within the Universal Control software panel, when the ioStation 24c is selected, you should see an option box for enabling the Virtual Inputs. Once you do that, you can enable other software to output to the virtual channels. These channels show up as Virtual Inputs in your recording software.

Please refer to the ioStation 24c manual available at www.presonus.com for more info.
0 votes
answered Aug 20 by cdricblanqui (6,070 points)
Well, i know about virtual inputs ... I was asking about outputs.
...